Housing authoritiesARHousing Authority of the City of Malvern
Housing Authority of the City of Malvern
Housing Authority of the City of Malvern is based in Malvern, Hot Spring County, AR and administers 169 public housing units.
HUD PHA code AR094. Program type: Low-Rent. Households served: 164. Occupancy: 97%. ZIP codes served: 13.
Waiting lists
Not published. We have not found a waiting list status on this authority's website. Contact the authority to ask whether its lists are open.
Fair Market Rent by ZIP code (FY2027)
HUD Fair Market Rent for each ZIP code this authority serves. Each ZIP code links to its own rent page.
| ZIP code | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71901 | $790 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,310 | $1,510 |
| 71913 | $890 | $890 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,660 |
| 71921 | $740 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,430 |
| 71923 | $720 | $730 | $940 | $1,250 | $1,330 |
| 71929 | $710 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,310 | $1,430 |
| 71933 | $750 | $760 | $990 | $1,260 | $1,510 |
| 71941 | $740 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,360 | $1,490 |
| 71942 | $730 | $760 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,400 |
| 71943 | $690 | $890 | $970 | $1,320 | $1,380 |
| 71964 | $1,110 | $1,120 | $1,440 | $1,850 | $2,080 |
| 72084 | $870 | $900 | $1,080 | $1,390 | $1,650 |
| 72104 | $890 | $900 | $1,040 | $1,390 | $1,640 |
| 72167 | $890 | $900 | $1,040 | $1,390 | $1,640 |
Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents, FY2027.
Contact
Housing Authority of the City of Malvern
100 Gloster Ct, Malvern, AR 72104
Phone: (501) 332-3652
Email updates
About Housing Authority of the City of Malvern
Overview
The Housing Authority of the City of Malvern operates 169 public housing units and does not administer any Section 8 vouchers. It serves 164 households with a 97% occupancy rate. The authority's program type is Low-Rent, providing affordable housing options within the community.
Scale and standing
The Housing Authority of the City of Malvern manages 169 public housing units, making it a significant provider in Hot Spring County. While it does not administer Section 8 vouchers, its focus on public housing units ensures that 164 households have stable and affordable homes. The authority's high occupancy rate of 97% underscores its effectiveness in meeting local housing needs.
Rent standards in the area it covers
The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent (FMR) in the area ranges from $880 to $1130, with an average of $981. This is slightly below the state average of $983. The highest FMR for a two-bedroom unit is $1130 in ZIP code 71913, while the lowest is $880 in ZIP code 71923.
Cities served
Section 8 Fair Market Rent by city in this authority's jurisdiction.
Source: US HUD Public Housing Authority data; Fair Market Rent FY2027. This is an independent reference page, not the authority's own site.