Housing authoritiesMNHRA of LUVERNE, MINNESOTA
HRA of LUVERNE, MINNESOTA
HRA of LUVERNE, MINNESOTA is based in Luverne, Rock County, MN and administers 76 public housing units.
HUD PHA code MN048. Program type: Low-Rent. Households served: 62. Occupancy: 88%. ZIP codes served: 13.
Waiting lists
Not published. We have not found a waiting list status on this authority's website. Contact the authority to ask whether its lists are open.
Fair Market Rent by ZIP code (FY2027)
HUD Fair Market Rent for each ZIP code this authority serves. Each ZIP code links to its own rent page.
| ZIP code | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56116 | $840 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,630 |
| 56128 | $770 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,320 | $1,610 |
| 56129 | $720 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,370 | $1,450 |
| 56134 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,510 |
| 56138 | $900 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,630 | $1,750 |
| 56144 | $750 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,320 | $1,570 |
| 56146 | $760 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,500 |
| 56147 | $760 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,370 | $1,520 |
| 56156 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,510 |
| 56158 | $760 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,500 |
| 56173 | $980 | $990 | $1,290 | $1,790 | $1,910 |
| 57030 | $780 | $890 | $1,050 | $1,430 | $1,750 |
| 57068 | $1,000 | $1,100 | $1,300 | $1,790 | $2,170 |
Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents, FY2027.
Contact
HRA of LUVERNE, MINNESOTA
216 N McKenzie St, Luverne, MN 56156
Phone: (507) 283-4922
Email updates
About HRA of LUVERNE, MINNESOTA
Overview
The HRA of Luverne, Minnesota operates 76 public housing units and does not administer any Section 8 vouchers. The agency serves 62 households, with an occupancy rate of 88%. Its program type is Low-Rent, providing affordable housing options for eligible residents.
Scale and standing
The HRA of Luverne, Minnesota manages 76 public housing units, serving 62 households. While it does not administer any Section 8 vouchers, its focus on public housing units makes it a significant provider of affordable housing in Rock County. The agency's occupancy rate of 88% reflects its ongoing commitment to meeting the housing needs of the community.
Rent standards in the area it covers
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for a two-bedroom unit in the area served by the HRA of Luverne ranges from $970 to $1,220, with an average of $1,033. This is lower than the state average of $1,255. The highest FMR for a two-bedroom unit is $1,220 in ZIP code 57068, while the lowest is $970 in ZIP code 56146.
Cities served
Section 8 Fair Market Rent by city in this authority's jurisdiction.
Source: US HUD Public Housing Authority data; Fair Market Rent FY2027. This is an independent reference page, not the authority's own site.