Housing authoritiesMNHRA of MOUNTAIN LAKE, MINNESOTA
HRA of MOUNTAIN LAKE, MINNESOTA
HRA of MOUNTAIN LAKE, MINNESOTA is based in Mountain Lake, Cottonwood County, MN and administers 42 public housing units.
HUD PHA code MN058. Program type: Low-Rent. Households served: 42. Occupancy: 100%. ZIP codes served: 13.
Waiting lists
Not published. We have not found a waiting list status on this authority's website. Contact the authority to ask whether its lists are open.
Fair Market Rent by ZIP code (FY2027)
HUD Fair Market Rent for each ZIP code this authority serves. Each ZIP code links to its own rent page.
| ZIP code | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56019 | $710 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,240 | $1,600 |
| 56083 | $810 | $890 | $1,150 | $1,570 | $1,700 |
| 56101 | $780 | $880 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,550 |
| 56118 | $760 | $860 | $1,050 | $1,450 | $1,540 |
| 56131 | $720 | $920 | $1,030 | $1,260 | $1,440 |
| 56137 | $710 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,360 |
| 56145 | $740 | $820 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,490 |
| 56152 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,520 |
| 56159 | $760 | $850 | $1,050 | $1,450 | $1,530 |
| 56166 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,510 |
| 56174 | $860 | $960 | $1,180 | $1,630 | $1,720 |
| 56180 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,510 |
| 56183 | $730 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,480 |
Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents, FY2027.
Contact
HRA of MOUNTAIN LAKE, MINNESOTA
1225 3rd Ave, Mountain Lake, MN 56159
Phone: (507) 427-2425
Email updates
About HRA of MOUNTAIN LAKE, MINNESOTA
Overview
The HRA of MOUNTAIN LAKE, MINNESOTA operates 42 public housing units and does not administer any Section 8 vouchers. The authority serves 42 households with a 100% occupancy rate. Its program type is Low-Rent, providing affordable housing options within the community.
Scale and standing
The HRA of MOUNTAIN LAKE, MINNESOTA ranks first among the two authorities serving the same ZIP codes in the area. Its peer, the HRA OF WINDOM, MINNESOTA, also does not administer Section 8 vouchers. Despite the limited number of authorities, the HRA of MOUNTAIN LAKE stands out for its full occupancy and commitment to providing low-rent housing.
Rent standards in the area it covers
The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent (FMR) in the area ranges from $970 to $1,150, with an average of $1,005. This is lower than the state average of $1,255. The highest FMR for a two-bedroom unit is found in ZIP code 56174 at $1,150, while the lowest is in ZIP code 56152 at $970.
Cities served
Section 8 Fair Market Rent by city in this authority's jurisdiction.
Other housing authorities serving these ZIP codes
Multiple authorities administer vouchers across the same area.
- HRA OF WINDOM, MINNESOTAWindom, MN
Source: US HUD Public Housing Authority data; Fair Market Rent FY2027. This is an independent reference page, not the authority's own site.