Housing authoritiesMOHousing Authority of the City of Macon
Housing Authority of the City of Macon
Housing Authority of the City of Macon is based in Macon, Macon County, MO and administers 105 public housing units.
HUD PHA code MO111. Program type: Low-Rent. Households served: 90. Occupancy: 85%. ZIP codes served: 15.
Waiting lists
Not published. We have not found a waiting list status on this authority's website. Contact the authority to ask whether its lists are open.
Fair Market Rent by ZIP code (FY2027)
HUD Fair Market Rent for each ZIP code this authority serves. Each ZIP code links to its own rent page.
| ZIP code | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63431 | $730 | $770 | $990 | $1,270 | $1,520 |
| 63437 | $710 | $750 | $960 | $1,320 | $1,550 |
| 63530 | $710 | $740 | $960 | $1,160 | $1,410 |
| 63532 | $920 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,500 | $1,830 |
| 63534 | $710 | $740 | $960 | $1,160 | $1,410 |
| 63538 | $720 | $760 | $970 | $1,190 | $1,450 |
| 63539 | $710 | $740 | $960 | $1,200 | $1,380 |
| 63549 | $720 | $760 | $980 | $1,200 | $1,460 |
| 63552 | $760 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,240 | $1,510 |
| 63557 | $730 | $750 | $980 | $1,190 | $1,370 |
| 63558 | $710 | $740 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,420 |
| 64631 | $710 | $740 | $960 | $1,150 | $1,280 |
| 64658 | $710 | $740 | $960 | $1,180 | $1,300 |
| 65247 | $760 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,280 | $1,540 |
| 65260 | $770 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,400 | $1,650 |
Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents, FY2027.
Contact
Housing Authority of the City of Macon
1404 N Missouri St, Macon, MO 63552
Phone: (660) 385-5781
Email updates
About Housing Authority of the City of Macon
Overview
The Housing Authority of the City of Macon operates 105 public housing units and does not administer any Section 8 vouchers. It serves 90 households with an occupancy rate of 85%. The authority's program type is Low-Rent, providing affordable housing options within the city.
Scale and standing
The Housing Authority of the City of Macon manages 105 public housing units, serving 90 households. With an occupancy rate of 85%, it plays a significant role in the local housing market. While it does not administer Section 8 vouchers, its focus on public housing units makes it a key provider of affordable housing in Macon County.
Rent standards in the area it covers
The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent (FMR) in the area ranges from $890 to $1020, with an average of $915. This is below the state average of $1069. The highest FMR for a two-bedroom unit is $1020 in ZIP code 63532, while the lowest is $890 in ZIP code 63538.
Cities served
Section 8 Fair Market Rent by city in this authority's jurisdiction.
Source: US HUD Public Housing Authority data; Fair Market Rent FY2027. This is an independent reference page, not the authority's own site.