Housing authoritiesNYVillage of Kaser
Village of Kaser
Village of Kaser is based in Monsey, Rockland County, NY and administers 120 Section 8 vouchers.
HUD PHA code NY160. Program type: Section 8. Households served: 94. Occupancy: 78%. ZIP codes served: 26.
Waiting lists
Not published. We have not found a waiting list status on this authority's website. Contact the authority to ask whether its lists are open.
Fair Market Rent by ZIP code (FY2027)
HUD Fair Market Rent for each ZIP code this authority serves. Each ZIP code links to its own rent page.
| ZIP code | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10901 | $2,630 | $2,770 | $3,010 | $3,810 | $4,170 |
| 10911 | $2,590 | $2,730 | $2,970 | $3,760 | $4,120 |
| 10913 | $3,400 | $3,580 | $3,900 | $4,940 | $5,410 |
| 10920 | $2,980 | $3,130 | $3,410 | $4,320 | $4,730 |
| 10923 | $2,440 | $2,570 | $2,800 | $3,540 | $3,880 |
| 10927 | $2,660 | $2,800 | $3,050 | $3,860 | $4,230 |
| 10931 | $2,770 | $2,910 | $3,170 | $4,010 | $4,400 |
| 10952 | $2,430 | $2,560 | $2,790 | $3,530 | $3,870 |
| 10954 | $3,120 | $3,280 | $3,570 | $4,520 | $4,950 |
| 10956 | $2,870 | $3,020 | $3,290 | $4,160 | $4,560 |
| 10960 | $2,940 | $3,100 | $3,370 | $4,260 | $4,670 |
| 10962 | $2,280 | $2,390 | $2,620 | $3,280 | $3,570 |
| 10964 | $2,380 | $2,580 | $2,880 | $3,570 | $4,190 |
| 10965 | $2,650 | $2,790 | $3,040 | $3,850 | $4,220 |
| 10968 | $2,720 | $2,870 | $3,120 | $3,950 | $4,330 |
| 10970 | $2,570 | $2,700 | $2,940 | $3,720 | $4,080 |
| 10974 | $3,450 | $3,630 | $3,950 | $5,000 | $5,480 |
| 10976 | $2,590 | $2,730 | $2,970 | $3,760 | $4,120 |
| 10977 | $2,320 | $2,440 | $2,660 | $3,370 | $3,690 |
| 10980 | $2,370 | $2,500 | $2,720 | $3,440 | $3,770 |
| 10983 | $3,070 | $3,230 | $3,520 | $4,450 | $4,880 |
| 10984 | $2,440 | $2,570 | $2,800 | $3,530 | $3,870 |
| 10986 | $2,370 | $2,500 | $2,730 | $3,440 | $3,770 |
| 10989 | $2,850 | $3,000 | $3,270 | $4,140 | $4,540 |
| 10993 | $2,340 | $2,460 | $2,680 | $3,390 | $3,720 |
| 10994 | $2,290 | $2,410 | $2,620 | $3,320 | $3,630 |
Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents, FY2027.
Contact
Village of Kaser
15 Elyon Rd, Monsey, NY 10952
Phone: (845) 352-2932
Email updates
About Village of Kaser
Overview
The Village of Kaser operates a Section 8 voucher-only program, administering 120 vouchers. The program serves 94 households, with an occupancy rate of 78%. As a voucher-only authority, the Village of Kaser does not manage any public housing units.
Scale and standing
The Village of Kaser ranks 5th among the 6 housing authorities serving the same ZIP codes in Rockland County. It has fewer vouchers than larger peers like the Town of Ramapo Housing Authority, which administers 979 vouchers, and the Village of Spring Valley HA, with 822 vouchers. On a statewide level, the Village of Kaser holds the 99th position out of 129 authorities with Section 8 vouchers.
Rent standards in the area it covers
The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent (FMR) in the area ranges from $2,510 to $3,530, with an average of $3,008. This is significantly higher than the state average of $1,887. The highest FMR for a two-bedroom unit is in ZIP code 10974 at $3,530, while the lowest is in ZIP code 10962 at $2,510.
Cities served
Section 8 Fair Market Rent by city in this authority's jurisdiction.
- Blauvelt, NY
- Congers, NY
- Garnerville, NY
- Haverstraw, NY
- Hillburn, NY
- Monsey, NY
- Montebello, NY
- Nanuet, NY
- New City, NY
- Nyack, NY
- Orangeburg, NY
- Palisades, NY
- Pearl River, NY
- Piermont, NY
- Pomona, NY
- Sloatsburg, NY
- Sparkill, NY
- Spring Valley, NY
- Stony Point, NY
- Tappan, NY
- Thiells, NY
- Tomkins cove, NY
- Valley Cottage, NY
- West Haverstraw, NY
- West nyack, NY
Other housing authorities serving these ZIP codes
Multiple authorities administer vouchers across the same area.
- Town of Ramapo Housing AuthorityAirmont, NY, 979 vouchers
- Village of Spring Valley HASpring Valley, NY, 822 vouchers
- Village of New Square PHANew Square, NY, 675 vouchers
- Village of Nyack HANyack, NY, 241 vouchers
- Village of Spring Valley Housing AuthoritySpring Valley, NY
Source: US HUD Public Housing Authority data; Fair Market Rent FY2027. This is an independent reference page, not the authority's own site.