Housing authoritiesNYOgdensburg Housing Authority
Ogdensburg Housing Authority
Ogdensburg Housing Authority is based in Ogdensburg, St. Lawrence County, NY and administers 386 public housing units.
HUD PHA code NY039. Program type: Low-Rent. Households served: 369. Occupancy: 95%. ZIP codes served: 54.
Waiting lists
Not published. We have not found a waiting list status on this authority's website. Contact the authority to ask whether its lists are open.
Fair Market Rent by ZIP code (FY2027)
HUD Fair Market Rent for each ZIP code this authority serves. Each ZIP code links to its own rent page.
| ZIP code | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12847 | $970 | $990 | $1,290 | $1,550 | $1,710 |
| 12914 | $710 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,410 |
| 12922 | $720 | $850 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,410 |
| 12927 | $780 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,300 | $1,440 |
| 12930 | $840 | $1,020 | $1,200 | $1,470 | $1,690 |
| 12965 | $790 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,350 | $1,490 |
| 12967 | $780 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,340 | $1,470 |
| 12973 | $740 | $880 | $1,050 | $1,260 | $1,450 |
| 12980 | $710 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,410 |
| 12986 | $710 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,420 |
| 13608 | $880 | $970 | $1,270 | $1,720 | $2,110 |
| 13613 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 |
| 13614 | $760 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,430 |
| 13617 | $790 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,500 |
| 13621 | $740 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,390 |
| 13623 | $790 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,350 | $1,490 |
| 13625 | $1,000 | $1,090 | $1,430 | $1,710 | $1,880 |
| 13630 | $810 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,380 | $1,520 |
| 13633 | $740 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,280 | $1,400 |
| 13635 | $750 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,420 |
| 13639 | $760 | $860 | $1,070 | $1,380 | $1,550 |
| 13642 | $880 | $970 | $1,270 | $1,720 | $2,110 |
| 13645 | $720 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 |
| 13646 | $880 | $970 | $1,270 | $1,720 | $2,110 |
| 13647 | $950 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,640 | $1,800 |
| 13648 | $760 | $860 | $1,070 | $1,380 | $1,550 |
| 13649 | $710 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,350 |
| 13652 | $790 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,500 |
| 13654 | $720 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 |
| 13658 | $740 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,270 | $1,390 |
| 13660 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 |
| 13662 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 |
| 13664 | $930 | $1,020 | $1,330 | $1,590 | $1,750 |
| 13666 | $720 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 |
| 13667 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 |
| 13668 | $760 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,430 |
| 13669 | $720 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,350 |
| 13670 | $750 | $850 | $1,060 | $1,360 | $1,520 |
| 13672 | $870 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,500 | $1,640 |
| 13676 | $790 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,500 |
| 13678 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 |
| 13679 | $880 | $970 | $1,270 | $1,720 | $2,110 |
| 13680 | $810 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,390 | $1,520 |
| 13681 | $830 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,420 | $1,560 |
| 13683 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,350 |
| 13684 | $740 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,270 | $1,390 |
| 13687 | $910 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,550 | $1,700 |
| 13690 | $720 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 |
| 13691 | $880 | $970 | $1,270 | $1,720 | $2,110 |
| 13694 | $980 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,690 | $1,850 |
| 13695 | $720 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 |
| 13696 | $850 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,460 | $1,610 |
| 13697 | $1,040 | $1,140 | $1,490 | $1,780 | $1,960 |
| 13699 | $790 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,500 |
Source: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents, FY2027.
Contact
Ogdensburg Housing Authority
1101 Jay St, Ogdensburg, NY 13669
Phone: (315) 393-3710
Email updates
About Ogdensburg Housing Authority
Overview
The Ogdensburg Housing Authority operates 386 public housing units and does not administer any Section 8 vouchers. It serves 369 households with an occupancy rate of 95%. The authority's program type is Low-Rent, providing affordable housing options for eligible residents in Ogdensburg, New York.
Scale and standing
The Ogdensburg Housing Authority ranks second among the three authorities serving the same ZIP codes in St. Lawrence County. Its peers include the Massena Housing Authority and the Canton Housing Authority, both of which also do not administer Section 8 vouchers. Despite not offering vouchers, Ogdensburg stands out for its significant number of public housing units and high occupancy rate.
Rent standards in the area it covers
The two-bedroom Fair Market Rent (FMR) in the area ranges from $970 to $1610, with an average of $1121. This is notably lower than the state average of $1887. The highest FMR for a two-bedroom unit is found in ZIP code 13697 at $1610, while the lowest is in ZIP code 13614 at $970.
Cities served
Section 8 Fair Market Rent by city in this authority's jurisdiction.
- Antwerp, NY
- Bombay, NY
- Brasher Falls, NY
- Brier hill, NY
- Canton, NY
- Chase mills, NY
- Childwold, NY
- Colton, NY
- Cranberry lake, NY
- De kalb junction, NY
- De peyster, NY
- Dickinson center, NY
- Edwards, NY
- Fine, NY
- Gouverneur, NY
- Hammond, NY
- Harrisville, NY
- Hermon, NY
- Heuvelton, NY
- Lisbon, NY
- Long Lake, NY
- Madrid, NY
- Massena, NY
- Morristown, NY
- Nicholville, NY
- Norfolk, NY
- North lawrence, NY
- Norwood, NY
- Ogdensburg, NY
- Oswegatchie, NY
- Parishville, NY
- Potsdam, NY
- Redwood, NY
- Rensselaer falls, NY
- Richville, NY
- Russell, NY
- Saint Regis Falls, NY
- South Colton, NY
- Star Lake, NY
- Theresa, NY
- Tupper Lake, NY
- Waddington, NY
- Winthrop, NY
Other housing authorities serving these ZIP codes
Multiple authorities administer vouchers across the same area.
- Massena Housing AuthorityMassena, NY
- Canton Housing AuthorityCanton, NY
Source: US HUD Public Housing Authority data; Fair Market Rent FY2027. This is an independent reference page, not the authority's own site.